Dutch expedition jazznl

Sena Performers International Jazz Laureate Festival

Program Saturday June 10, 2017

Location: Observant (address: Stadhuisplein 7, Amersfoort) link to google maps
Location: Theatre "Mannenzaal" (address: Westsingel 47, Amersfoort) link to google maps

16:30 - 17:00
Artist: IdeMo (The Netherlands)
Line up: Gijs Idema (guitar), Ian Cleaver (trompet), Mo van der Does (saxophone), Tim Hennekes (drums), Cas Jiskoot (double bass).
Information: Gijs Idema won the Prinses Christina Concours jazz competition with his trio in 2014.
Location (Room): Observant (Schutterzaal) link to google maps

17:15 - 17:45
Artist: Fuensanta Méndez Quintet (Mexico)
Line up:
Information: Fuensanta Mendez won first prize at the Prinses Christina Concours in 2016, category: vocalist/soloist.
Location (Room): Observant (Doelenzaal) link to google maps

18:00 - 18:30
Artist: Antisia Machneva Quartet (Russia)
Line up: Antisia Machneva (piano), Mindaugas Apulskis (tenor saxophone), Andrea Caruso (double bass), Roberto Pistolesi (drums)
Information: The Antisia Machneva Quartet won second prize at the Prinses Christina Concours in 2016, category: conservatory students.
Location (Room): Observant (Schutterzaal) link to google maps

18:45 - 19:15
Artist: Teis Semey Group (Denmark)
Line up: Teis Semey (guitar)
Information: First prizewinner in het Prinses Christina Concours in 2014, category: ages 12-21.
Location (Room): Observant (Doelenzaal) link to google maps

19:30 - 20:30
Artist: AsianScholars (South Korea)
Line up: Kim Yechan (piano), Ryu Jichul (guitar), Kim Inyoung (double bass), Kim Hong Gie (drums)
Information: The band AsianScholars, lead by pianist Kim Yechan won at the Sori Festival competition, South Korea in 2016
Location (Room): Observant (Schutterzaal) link to google maps

20:15 – 21:15
Artist: Xavi Torres Trio (Spain)
Line up:
Information: This trio lead by pianist Xavi Torres Vicente won the award 'Beste Groep' (best group) at the Sena Dutch Jazz Competition. They are therefore selected for the Young VIPs Tour 2017.
Location (Room): Mannenzaal (Main room) link to google maps 100 meters from the “Observant”

20:45 - 21:45
Artist: PJ5 (France)
Line up:
Information: Paul Jarret is a young French-Swedish guitarist and composer. He was finalist in the AJC/Jazz Migration in 2016.
Location (Room): Observant (Doelenzaal) link to google maps

22:00 - 23:00
Artist: Florian Favre trio (Switzerland)
Line up: Florian Favre (piano), Manu Hagmann (double bass), Arthur Hnatek (drums)
Information: This trio won the International B-Jazz Competition in Leuven (Belgium) in 2016.
Location (Room): Observant (Schutterzaal) link to google maps

Rotator Rotator2 Rotator3 Rotator4 Rotator 1
Facebook Twitter Pin it